Director Filmography Rankings, First Name: C-D, Last Name: A-B, Movie Ranking

Ranking All Of Director Dario Argento’s Movies

What are Dario Argento’s Best Movies? We looked at all of Dario Argento’s directed filmography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the movies directed by Dario Argento and looked at their Rotten Tomato Critic, Rotten Tomato User, Metacritic, IMDB, and Letterboxd scores, ranking them against one another to see which movies came out on top. The movies are ranked in our list below based on which movies have the highest overall score between all 5 review sites in comparison with all of the other movies by the same director. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Viewing!



The Top Film’s Of Dario Argento



23 ) Dracula 3D

Dracula 3D

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 12
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 13
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 9
  • IMDB User Review Score: 25
  • Letterboxd User Score: 24

Asia Argento stars in horror legend Dario Argento’s sexy spin on the classic tale about the sharp-toothed count who craves human blood.



23 ) Giallo

Giallo

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 23
  • Letterboxd User Score: 23

In Italy, a woman fears her sister may have been kidnapped. Inspector Enzo Avolfi fears it’s worse. They team up to rescue her from a sadistic killer known only as Yellow.



23 ) The Phantom of the Opera

The Phantom of the Opera

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 24
  • Letterboxd User Score: 22

Gory remake of the Gaston Leroux classic story, only this time, the phantom is not disfigured, but a man who was raised by rats deep under the Paris Opera House.



22 ) The Mother of Tears

The Mother of Tears

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 6
  • IMDB User Review Score: 21
  • Letterboxd User Score: 20

Part three of the “Three Mothers” trilogy which takes place in Rome and has to do with Mater Lachrymarum (The Third Mother).



21 ) Do You Like Hitchcock?

Do You Like Hitchcock?

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 11
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 20
  • Letterboxd User Score: 19

A college film student, obsessed with the works of Alfred Hitchcock, investigates a murder committed in the apartment building across from his and suspects that his seductive neighbor hired a girlfriend to commit the deed.



20 ) The Card Player

The Card Player

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 11
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 12
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 7
  • IMDB User Review Score: 22
  • Letterboxd User Score: 20

A Rome policewoman teams up with a British Interpol agent to find a crafty serial killer whom plays a taunting game of cat-and-mouse with the police by abducting and killing young women and showing it over an Internet web cam.



19 ) The Five Days

The Five Days

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 18
  • Letterboxd User Score: 14

In the chaos of the final days of the Italian revolution a thief and a baker hook up and travel the streets of Milan witnessing the historic events, which quickly take a dark turn.



18 ) Macbeth

Macbeth

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 6
  • Letterboxd User Score: 25

Macbeth, the Thane of Glamis, receives a prophecy from a trio of witches that one day he will become King of Scotland. Consumed by ambition and spurred to action by his wife, Macbeth murders his king and takes the throne for himself.



17 ) Jenifer

Jenifer

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 13
  • Letterboxd User Score: 16

While parked in a remote spot lunching Chinese food with his partner, Detective Frank Spivey saves a disfigured woman called Jenifer from being sliced with a meat cleaver by a deranged …



16 ) Pelts

Pelts

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 12
  • Letterboxd User Score: 16

A sleazy, desperate fur trader who haunts a local strip club, gets his hands on some priceless raccoon furs that might be more than just priceless but cursed.



15 ) Trauma

Trauma

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 9
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 9
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 19
  • Letterboxd User Score: 16

A young man tries to help a teenage European girl who escaped from a clinic hospital after witnessing the murder of her parents by a serial killer and they try to find the killer before the killer finds them.



13 ) Sleepless

Sleepless

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 14
  • Letterboxd User Score: 11

An older, retired police detective and a young amateur sleuth team up to find a serial killer who’s resumed a killing spree in Turin, Italy after a 17-year period.



13 ) Door Into Darkness: Eyewitness

Door Into Darkness: Eyewitness

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 14
  • Letterboxd User Score: 11

Roberta discovers the corpse of a young woman while driving down a remote country road late at night. Roberta reports the incident to the police, but the corpse disappears from the crime …



12 ) Door Into Darkness: The Tram

Door Into Darkness: The Tram

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 11
  • Letterboxd User Score: 10

A young woman gets murdered on a crowded tram without anyone else noticing the crime. Inspector Giordani decides to recreate the incident in order to find out the killer’s identity.



11 ) Two Evil Eyes

Two Evil Eyes

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 10
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 10
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 4
  • IMDB User Review Score: 16
  • Letterboxd User Score: 14

Two horror tales based on short stories by Edgar Allan Poe directed by two famous horror directors, George A. Romero and Dario Argento. A greedy wife kills her husband, but not completely. A sleazy reporter adopts a strange black cat.



10 ) The Stendhal Syndrome

The Stendhal Syndrome

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 7
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 8
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 8
  • IMDB User Review Score: 16
  • Letterboxd User Score: 11

A young policewoman slowly goes insane while tracking down an elusive serial rapist/killer through Italy when she herself becomes a victim of the brutal man’s obsession.



9 ) Inferno

Inferno

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 4
  • Letterboxd User Score: 7

An American writer in Rome is stalked by a serial killer bent on harassing him while killing all people associated with his work on his latest book.



8 ) Tenebre

Tenebre

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 13
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 14
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 4
  • Letterboxd User Score: 3

An American writer in Rome is stalked by a serial killer bent on harassing him while killing all people associated with his work on his latest book.



7 ) Four Flies on Grey Velvet

Four Flies on Grey Velvet

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 8
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 6
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 9
  • Letterboxd User Score: 7

A musician is stalked and blackmailed by an unknown killer for the accidental killing of another stalker.



6 ) The Cat o’ Nine Tails

The Cat o’ Nine Tails

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 5
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 7
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 3
  • IMDB User Review Score: 9
  • Letterboxd User Score: 9

A newspaper reporter and a retired, blind journalist try to solve a series of killings connected to a pharmaceutical company’s experimental, top-secret research projects and in so doing, both become targets of the killer.



4 ) Opera

Opera

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 4
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 4
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 6
  • Letterboxd User Score: 5

A young opperata is stalked by a deranged fan bent on killing the people associated with her to claim her for himself.



4 ) Phenomena

Phenomena

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 6
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 5
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 5
  • IMDB User Review Score: 8
  • Letterboxd User Score: 5

A young girl, with an amazing ability to communicate with insects, is transferred to an exclusive Swiss boarding school, where her unusual capability might help solve a string of murders.



3 ) The Bird with the Crystal Plumage

The Bird with the Crystal Plumage

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 2
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 3
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 10
  • IMDB User Review Score: 3
  • Letterboxd User Score: 4

An American writer and his English girlfriend are stalked by a serial killer terrorizing Rome after the former witnesses a murder attempt on a woman’s life.



2 ) Suspiria

Suspiria

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 2
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 2
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 2
  • IMDB User Review Score: 2
  • Letterboxd User Score: 1

An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.



1 ) Deep Red

Deep Red

Review Website Ranks:

  • Rotten Tomatoes Critic: 1
  • Rotten Tomatoes Users: 1
  • Metacritc Critic Score: 1
  • IMDB User Review Score: 1
  • Letterboxd User Score: 2

A jazz pianist and a wisecracking journalist are pulled into a complex web of mystery after the former witnesses the brutal murder of a psychic.



Dario Argento’s Best Movies



Dario Argento Review Website Filmography Rankings

FilmRT CriticRT UserMC CriticIMDBLetterboxdOveral Rank
Dracula 3D12139252423
Giallo131410232323
The Phantom of the Opera131410242223
The Mother of Tears13146212022
Do You Like Hitchcock?131110201921
The Card Player11127222020
The Five Days131410181419
Macbeth13141062518
Jenifer131410131617
Pelts131410121616
Trauma9910191615
Sleepless131410141113
Door Into Darkness: Eyewitness131410141113
Door Into Darkness: The Tram131410111012
Two Evil Eyes10104161411
The Stendhal Syndrome788161110
Inferno131410479
Tenebre131410438
Four Flies on Grey Velvet8610977
The Cat o’ Nine Tails573996
Opera4410654
Phenomena655854
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage2310343
Suspiria222212
Deep Red111121

You Might Also Like